Community

Agassiz Rainbow 4H club hands out awards

Members of the Agassiz Rainbow 4H Club received several awards for their efforts on Saturday night.  - Jessica Meir photo
Members of the Agassiz Rainbow 4H Club received several awards for their efforts on Saturday night.
— image credit: Jessica Meir photo

The Agassiz Rainbow 4H Club handed out its annual awards on Nov. 17 at the Agassiz Agricultural Hall. The following awards were handed out.

 

2nd Sr. Public Speaking - Beverly Chard

1st Sr. Public Speaking - Megan Skalicky

1st Sr. Demomstration team - Megan Skalicky and Sarah Wiltshire

 

2nd Jr. judge- Aaron Prinse

1st Jr. judge- Daniel Charlton

2nd Sr. judge- Megan Skalicky

1st Sr. judge- Kolby Skalicky

 

Jr. Champion Dairy Showman - Aaron Prinse

Intermediate Reserve Champion Showman - Hallie Bryant

Intermediate Champion Showman - Megan Skalicky

Sr. Reserve Champion Dairy Showman - Danni Chard

Sr. Champion Dairy Showman -Beverly Chard

Grand Champion Dairy showman - Beverly Chard

Jr. Champion Swine Showman - Aiden VanParidon

Champion Swine Showman -Megan Skalicky

Champion Beef Showman - Mieka Giesler

Reserve Champion Lamb Showman -Daniel Charlton

Champion Lamb Showman - Brooke Webb

 

Reserve Champion Jr. Calf - Hallie Bryant

Champion Jr. Calf - Aaron Prinse

Reserve Champion Sr. Calf - Beverly Chard

Champion Sr. Calf - Megan Skalicky

Reserve Champion Calf - Aaron Prinse

Grand Champion Calf - Megan Skalicky

Reserve Champion Market Hog -Savannah Blank

Champion Market Hog - Nathan Pietilla

Champion Carcass Hog -Kolby Skalicky

Champion Market Steer - Mieka Giesler

Champion Ewe Lamb- Brooke Webb

Champion Market Lamb-Daniel Charlton

 

Intermediate Champion Dairy Fitter - Megan Skalicky

Sr. Champion Dairy Fitter - Danni Chard

 

Top Dairy Record Bbook - Hallie Bryant

Top Beef Record Book - Mieka Giesler

Top Swine Record Book - Savannah Blank

Top Lamb Book - Brooke Webb

 

Top First Year member - Esmé VanParidon

Most Improved member - Brooke Webb & Nathan Pietilla

Most Willing Hands - Esmé VanParidon & Hallie Bryant

 

Top Swine member - Megan Skalicky

Top Beef member - Mieka Giesler

Top Lamb member - Brooke Webb

Top Dairy member - Megan Skalicky

2nd Overall top Sr. member - Savannah Blank

Overall top Jr. member - Aaron Prinse

High Aggregate 4-H member - Megan Skalicky

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Carriers deserve our appreciation
 
Volunteer fair for youth in Surrey
 
North Delta skater sees world with Disney
KSA promotes Positive Space
 
The spirit of giving – in spades
 
Date Book: Community events in Chilliwack
Adventists honour mayor, council
 
Faith and community help ease road to recovery
 
Kenyan warriors share fight for education with South Surrey students

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.