Philip Chin

AESS students earn thousands in scholarship awards

Graduates rewarded for hard work through several local scholarships and bursaries

Tens of thousands of dollars was handed out on Friday night to this year’s graduating class at AESS. The awards came in the form of scholarships and bursaries from a variety of businesses, organizations and families.

Several students were awarded multiple scholarships, helping to pave their way to post-secondary success.

Jon Cercel was the recipient of $500 from the Agassiz Dental Group, $1,000 the Jack Lapeyre Memorial fund, $200 from the Harris & Co. Law Scholarship, a $1,000 AESS bursary, a $3,000 UFV Entrance Scholarship, $1,000 for a second languages District Authority scholarship, and the FCTA Top Academic Award of $1,500 and an $800 AESS bursary

Kieran Forge earned $500 AESS PAC bursary, one of the two $250 Kyle Reilly Memorial bursaries, the $250 Wally Maguire Memorial bursary, the McCombs Family Endowment award ($500), $500 from Spectra Energy, a fine arts award from the district for $1000, and the FCTA Top Academic award of $1,500.

Leanne Bodnar earned the $500 Hub International Insurance award, the Kristy Hatt Memorial Award ($1,000), a physical activity award from the District for $1,000.

Tommy Hrynkiw was the recipient of the $400 Agassiz Remax/Nyda Realty award and the $750 Cliff Jewkes Bursary.

Brooke Duncan received the Harrison Mills Community Club bursary of $500, a bursary from Britco ($1,750), $750 from Norman Morrow (Lions), $500 from the Pretty family, a $750 Coles Alumni Scholarship

Mikah Bresland earned the $500 Harrison Festival Society scholarship, the second $250 Kyle Reilly Memorial bursary, the Mayor Don Ramsay Endowment award ($500) and the Barry Simmons Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Josh Jewett earned a $500 award from the RCMP. Grant Morley earned $500 from the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 32. Jaemin Hwang earned a $300 scholarship from Right Photography.

Brent Darel earned a $500 bursary from Modern Tire and Towing, along with an apprentice scholarship for automotive technician in the amount of $1,000.

Amanda Boorman earned a $750 scholarship from the Agassiz Harrison Lions Club, a $500 award from the Agassiz Harrison Chamber of Commerce,

and a $1,000 award from the school district for technical trades and training.

Shelby Dodd earned the $1,000 scholarship from the Chilliwack Rotary Club.

EJ Link was the recipient of a $1,000 AESS bursary, a $1,000 bursary from the Aboriginal Education Council, a $1,000 award for applied skills from the school district, and the FCTA award of $1,500 for Top All Round Student.

Florin Andrie took home a $750 Coles Alumni Trades Scholarship,

Seabird Graduation Bursaries of $100 went to Eric Louis, Daniel McNeil-Bobb, Zack McNeil-Bobb, Ashton Penner, Marlana Peters and Brie Robotham.

Ashton Penner also earned a $1,000 applied skills award from the school district.

Sholarship for apprenticeships in their chosen trades also went to Spencer McColl (dairy production), Andrew Stuyt (carpentry), Clayton Lake (dairy production), Eric Klody (utility arborist) and Simon Fast (cabinet maker), in the amount of $1,000 each.