Fraser Valley teams take youth tournaments at Seabird Island Festival

The annual festival took over Seabird Island at the end of May for soccer, baseball and wcanoe races

The results are in for the 50th anniversary of the Seabird Island Festival.

Taking place over the last weekend in May (May 25-26), the festival saw soccer teams and baseball teams pitted against each other for prize money.

RELATED: Seabird Island Festival finishes with gold medal games

The Saanich and Musqueam players took home top prizes in both the men’s and women’s soccer tournaments, although the Squamish women beat the Saanich players for the women’s gold medal. However, local teams took home top honours in the younger divisions, with Seabird Island, Sto:lo and Sts’ailes teams making the top three in the U16, U13, U10, U7 and U5 divisions.

The 3-pitch baseball tournament was a tight round robin, with only six teams competing, but FYD made it out on top for the co-ed championship.

Men’s Soccer

1st Place ($2,500): Saanich Braves

2nd Place ($1,000): Musqueam Spurs

3rd Place ($700): Sto:lo United

MVP: Bruce Morris

All-star for:

Kaliwans FC: Kelsey Dixon

Capilano Crew FC: Kyle August

Lions Gate Guardian: Liam Donetz

Sto:lo United: Brent Durie

Quw’utsun: Devin Jack

Sts’ailes Chiefs: Keagan Charlie

Kilgard Warriors: Brandon Ned

Musqueam Spurs: Clarke Campbell Sparrow

Nanaimo Snipers: Adam Mason

Chehalis Panther: Chris Pettis

Seabird Braves: Gilbert August

Saanich Braves: Tua Vaa

Women’s Soccer

1st Place: Squamish United

2nd Place: Saanich Hurricanes

3rd Place: Musqueam Spurs

MVP: Lacey Baker

All-star for:

Seabird Selects: Amber Charlie

Squamish United: Kyla Muir

Musqueam Blues: Stephanie Charlie

Saanich Hurricanes: Kaitlan Alleo

Sto:lo United: Jenn Leon

Musqueam Spurs: Vanessa Jones

Bumble Bees: Jackie Fairclough

Cowichan FC: Isabella William

The Saanich Hurricanes goalie saves a shot on net during the women’s gold medal game for the Seabird Island Festival. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)

U16 Soccer

1st Place: Sqewlets Roadrunner

2nd Place: Seabird

3rd Place: Lil’Wat FC

MVP: Conner James

All-star for:

Cheam (Male): Deon Aleck

Cheam (Female): Gracie Guitterez-Charlie

Seabird (Male): Logan Thompson

Seabird (Female): Marina Nickel

Chawathil (Male): Keegan Toney

Chawathil (Female): Faith Johnny

Musqueam Blues (Male): Felix Grant

Musqueam Blues (Female): Vienna Timothy

Sqewlets Roadrunner (Male): Justice Victor

Sqewlets Roadrunner (Female): Paige Leon

Kilgard Jr. Warriors (Male): Louis Jullian

Kilgard Jr. Warriors (Female): Talela Manson

Wsanec Celosen (Male): Lawrence Bartleman

Wsanec Celosen (Female): Chloe Seaweed/Skibo

Sts’ailes (Male): Goaltender

Sts’ailes (Female): Mylee Williams

Lil’Wat FC (Male): Carson Andrews

Lil’Wat FC (Female): Bella Williams

U13 Soccer

1st Place: Sto:lo United

2nd Place: Son’alt Fury

3rd Place: Vancity Selects

MVP: Jonathon Prest

All-star for:

Sts’ailes Chiefs (Male): Billy Julian

Sts’ailes Chiefs (Female): Nadali Julian

Cheam (Male): Tony Thomas

Cheam (Female): Shaylin Point

Seabird (Male): Ian Roberts

Seabird (Female): Ellandra Parsey

Musqueam Blues (Male): Gregory Point

Musqueam Blues (Female): Charlie Sparrow

Capilano Crew (Male): Liam Khatim

Capilano Crew (Female): Shonteya Walker

Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Male): Max

Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Female): Mia

Son’alt Fury (Male): Reiseshawn Baker

Son’alt Fury (Female): Harmony Lecoy

Sto:lo United (Male): Denny Hanson

Sto:lo United (Female): Brooklynn Fisher

Coastal United FC (Male): Gavin Moses

Coastal United FC (Female): Kaitlyn Atleo

Vancity Selects (Male): Ethan Johnson

Vancity Selects (Female): Sienna Ross

U10 Soccer

1st Place: Sts’ailes Jr. Chiefs

2nd Place: Seabird A

3rd Place: Cap Crew

All-star for:

Sts’ailes Jr. Chiefs (Male): NKaia Bobb

Sts’ailes Jr. Chiefs (Female): Ashlynn Charlie

Musqueam Aztecs (Male): Ehan Mathieson

Musqueam Aztecs (Female): Asia Stogan

Cheam (Male): Kyrah Point

Cheam (Female): Jemma Ravey

Seabird A (Male): Tyshawn Pettis

Seabird A (Female): Ashlynn McNeil

Seabird B (Male): David Lordin

Seabird B (Female): Darlene Chapman

Main Island Riptide (Male): Noah Harris

Main Island Riptide (Female): Ariana Olson

Nisga’a Cubs (Male): Tayson Scooner

Nisga’a Cubs (Female): Kalila Malloway

Cap Crew (Male): Joral Johnston

Cap Crew (Female): Kaylanna Charlie

Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Male): Nolan Thomas

Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Female): Summer Manson

Sts’ailes Sasquatch (Male): Jarrell Leon

Sts’ailes Sasquatch (Female): Carly Charlie

Quw’utsun FC (Male): William Daniels

Quw’utsun FC (Female): Lucetta Wilson

U7 Soccer

1st Place: Capilano Crew

2nd Place: Penalakut

3rd Place: Seabird

U5 Soccer

1st Place: Seabird A

2nd Place: Musqueam Lil Spurs

3rd Place: Capilano Crew

The Highballers are up to bat during the Saturday three-pitch game between the Highballers and Skwo:wech at Seabird Island Festival. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)

3-Pitch Baseball

1st Place: FYD

2nd Place: Break N Balls

3rd Place: Highballers

MVP (Male): Derek Seward

MVP (Female): Karla Kay

All-star for:

Break N Balls (Male): Erick Spani

Break N Balls (Female): Gina Taylor

Red Royals (Male): Dom Carscadden

Red Royals (Female): Anabelle Williams

Skwo-wech (Male): Matteo Andrews

Skwo-wech (Female): Danielle Bobb-Andrews

Skowkale (Male): Nick Quipp

Skowkale (Female): Leanne Quipp

Highballers (Male): Colton Point

Highballers (Female): Val Pettis

FYD (Male): Clayton Charlie

FYD (Female): Amy Charlie



grace.kennedy@ahobserver.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Just Posted

REAL ESTATE: Homesteading in the Cariboo a reality

Columnist Freddy Marks talks about why so many are looking to a ranch life when it comes to property

Chilliwack maternity ward gets bundle of new equipment

Breast pumps, small fridges for patient rooms and freezer for donor breast milk given to hospital

Liberal candidate Jati Sidhu backs out of four interview appointments with The News

Jati Sidhu, the Liberal incumbent in Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon, said he was too busy to talk

Highway 1, crime and pipeline debated at Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon forum

Five candidates for the riding debated the issues Thursday in Abbotsford

Heated cross-riding clash at debate between NDP’s Nenn on stage, Conservative Fast in crowd

Candidates from different ridings show anger during Thursday’s all-candidates meeting in Abbotsford

VIDEO: Agassiz lights candles in memory of missing, murdered Indigenous women

The Sisters in Spirit vigil took place at the Agassiz United Church

Share crash data, private insurers tell David Eby, ICBC

B.C. monopoly makes drivers retrieve their own records

B.C. VIEWS: Wolf kill, not backcountry bans, saving caribou

B.C.’s largest herds turn the corner from extinction

Vancouver Giants wrap up prairie road swing with a 4-2 win over Regina

Milos Roman paced the Langley-based Giants with two goals, goaltender David Tendeck made 34 saves

Pearson nets shootout winner as Canucks clip Flyers 3-2

Vancouver picks up second straight home win

Map on Elections Canada website sends Nanaimo-Ladysmith voters to landfill

Address for polling station correct, but Google Map address differs

Man arrested in fatal stabbing at Surrey gas station

Victim pronounced deceased at the scene; RCMP cordon off area

BC Children’s Hospital launches 2 new virtual care sites bringing total to 19 across province

Provincial initiative allows pediatric patients to see health specialists through video

Most Read