Aaron Warkentin (right) and Abe Goertz take a close look at a 1919 tractor during the 91st annual Chilliwack Plowing Match at Fore Road and Highway 11 in Abbotsford on Saturday.

Turning the earth, one furrow at a time

Agassiz and Rosedale residents place in plowing championships

The Chilliwack Plowing Match was held in conjunction with the Canadian Plowing Championships last weekend in Matsqui.

Competitors came from across the country to compete in various events.

Locally, Hunter Ramey from Agassiz placed third for antique tractor. Dave Barker from Cawston won first place in that event.

The Sache family from Rosedale placed well in numerous competitions. Pierre Sache took third in Open Tractor, Francis Sache took second in Canadian Senior Reversible and Gene Sache place second in Canadian Senior Conventional.

Kent Mayor John Van Laerhoven tied for third with Misson’s mayor, Ted Adlem in the Mayor’s Class.

 

91st annual Chilliwack Plowing Match results:

Horse, Novice Walking Plow

1st Adam Degenstein – Armstrong

Horse, Sulky Plow

1st Joyce Marchand – Armstrong

 

Horse, Walking Plow

1st Dugan Montjoy – Quesnel

2nd George Bowen – Custer, WA

3rd Dennis Ryan – Westwold

4th Phil Rogers – Lillooet

 

Antique Tractor

1st Dave Barker – Cawston

2nd Joe Muik – Silver Creek

3rd Hunter Ramey – Agassiz

4th Ian Peck – Chilliwack

 

Open Tractor

1st Carrie Davenport – Owen Sound, ON

2nd Mike Strotmann – Silver Creek

3rd Pierre Sache – Rosedale

4th Hunter Chown – Wolfe Island, ON

5th Al Pearson – Kelowna

 

Mayors’ Class

1st Bruce Banman – Abbotsford

2nd Jack Froese – Township of Langley

3rd(tie) John Van Laerhoven – Agassiz

3rd(tie) Ted Adlem – District of Mission

5th Ron Smith – Hope

 

61st annual Canadian Plowing Championship results:

Canadian Junior

1st Kevin Haney – Ontario

2nd Carrie Davenport – Ontario

3rd Andrew Graham – Abbotsford

 

Canadian Senior Reversible

1st Bob Campsall – Ontario

2nd Francis Sache – Rosedale BC

3rd Daryl Hostrawser – Ontario

 

Canadian Senior Conventional

1st Paul Dodds – Ontario

2nd Gene Sache – Rosedale

3rd Brian Davenport – Ontario

4th Jim Mar – Saanichton

5th Phillip Graham – Abbotsford