Agassiz dairy farmers celebrated at annual awards

Dairy farmers from across the District of Kent were honoured on Friday, April 5 for their success in the field at the annual Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Dairy farmers from across the District of Kent were honoured on Friday, April 5 for their success in the field at the annual Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Athough farmers went home with awards for their dairy cows Friday night, many others went home with door prizes, including this ride-on pedal tractor. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Athough farmers went home with awards for their dairy cows Friday night, many others went home with door prizes, including this ride-on pedal tractor. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Barb Janzen (Hub International Insurance) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for Top Yearling at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Barb Janzen (Hub International Insurance) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for Top Yearling at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Steve Saccamano (RBC) presenting Sarah Waite (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for Top Two Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Steve Saccamano (RBC) presenting Sarah Waite (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for Top Two Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Wilf Van de Velde (Meinen Bros, right) presenting Marvin Klop (Mount Cheam Farms, left) with the prize for the Top Three Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Wilf Van de Velde (Meinen Bros, right) presenting Marvin Klop (Mount Cheam Farms, left) with the prize for the Top Three Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Richard Meinen (Top Notch Hoof Care) presenting John Hoogendoorn (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for the Top Four Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Richard Meinen (Top Notch Hoof Care) presenting John Hoogendoorn (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for the Top Four Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Carlie Fleenor (BMO) presenting Nelson Dinn (UBC Dairy) the prize for Top Five Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Carlie Fleenor (BMO) presenting Nelson Dinn (UBC Dairy) the prize for Top Five Year Old at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Todd Berger (Prairie Coast, right) presenting Barry Thompson (UBC Dairy, left) with the prize for Top Herd Management at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Todd Berger (Prairie Coast, right) presenting Barry Thompson (UBC Dairy, left) with the prize for Top Herd Management at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Calvin Maarhuis (Trouw Nutrution, right) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for High Herd BCA for Milk at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Calvin Maarhuis (Trouw Nutrution, right) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for High Herd BCA for Milk at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Jason Burchart (Pacific Dairy, left) presenting Sarah Waite (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for High Herd BCA for Fat at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Jason Burchart (Pacific Dairy, left) presenting Sarah Waite (Valedoorn Farms Inc) with the prize for High Herd BCA for Fat at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Peter Sinnot (Ritchie Smith, right) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for High Herd BCA for Protein at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Peter Sinnot (Ritchie Smith, right) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for High Herd BCA for Protein at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Benno Spaeti (Spaeti Construction Ltd, right) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for the Most Improved Herd at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Benno Spaeti (Spaeti Construction Ltd, right) presenting Jonathan Visscher (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for the Most Improved Herd at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Dairy Smart presenting Dinn Farms Ltd. the prize for the Lowest Herd SCC Average. Nelson Dinn accepted the prize on behalf of his brother, Martin Dinn. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Dairy Smart presenting Dinn Farms Ltd. the prize for the Lowest Herd SCC Average. Nelson Dinn accepted the prize on behalf of his brother, Martin Dinn. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Thomas Carey (J & D Farmers Dairy, right) presenting Georgia Flukiger (Suplesse Farm Ltd., left) with the prize for High Herd Combined BCA 1-99 Cows at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Thomas Carey (J & D Farmers Dairy, right) presenting Georgia Flukiger (Suplesse Farm Ltd., left) with the prize for High Herd Combined BCA 1-99 Cows at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Arjan Arends (Alta Genetics, left) presenting Lan Hoogendoorn (Valedoorn Farms Inc, right) with the prize for High Herd Combined BCA 100+ Cows at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Arjan Arends (Alta Genetics, left) presenting Lan Hoogendoorn (Valedoorn Farms Inc, right) with the prize for High Herd Combined BCA 100+ Cows at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)
Safa Alizadeh (Otter Co-Op, right) presenting Lan Hoogendoorn (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for High Lifetime Milk Production at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)Safa Alizadeh (Otter Co-Op, right) presenting Lan Hoogendoorn (Valedoorn Farms Inc, left) with the prize for High Lifetime Milk Production at the 2019 Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)

Dairy farmers from across the District of Kent were honoured on Friday, April 5 for their success in the field at the annual Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer)

More than 220 farmers, friends and dignitaries were packed into the Agricultural Hall Friday (April 5) to celebrate the best in Agassiz dairy farming.

The annual Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet honoured some of the top producers in the industry with Dairy Herd Improvement awards for the highest breed class average (BCA) for for milk, fat and protein, the most improved BCA, the highest lifetime milk production and the top dairy cow in its age category.

RELATED: Kent Dairy Herd Association honours its best producers

The Hoogendoorn family’s Valedoorn Farms Inc. took home top prize in nearly every category, and it’s no wonder: the farm was awarded the most improved herd difference in breed class average, with a whopping 35 per cent increase.

Valedoorn Farms also won prizes for top yearling (Valedoorn Chatter 2695); top two year old (Valedoorn Favre 2611); top four year old (Valedoorn Classman 2332); high herd BCA average for milk, fat and protein (273 points, 295 points and 275 points respectively); high herd combined BCA for farms with 100 or more cows (843 combined points).

The farm’s nearly 13-year-old Valedoorn Colle Throne won an award for the highest lifetime milk production, with an average of 28.4 kilograms per day.

SEE ALSO: B.C. dairy farmers say milk cup is half full in new Canada Food Guide

Although the Hoogendoorn family was well-represented on stage, they weren’t the only farming family to be honoured at the banquet. Martin and Georgia Flukiger’s Suplesse Farm Ltd. won the prize for highest herd combined BCA for farms with less than 100 cows (776 combined points); Martin Dinn and Erin Bell’s Dinn Farms Ltd. were recognized for having the lowest herd somatic cell count (89 on average).

The UBC Dairy Research Centre was also recipient of several awards: the top herd by management score (total score of 901 for their 300 cows) and the top cow that was older than five years (Ubyssey Windbrook Apple).

Finally, Mount Cheam Farm’s Ltd.’s Marcor Majoram Chase was named the top three year old.

The Agassiz Dairy Farmers’ banquet wasn’t just about the awards though — attendees sat down to dinner before, collected a number door prizes including a children’s ride-on tractor and patio umbrellas, and listened to a live comedy act after the awards.



grace.kennedy@ahobserver.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter